Go Back   Pet forum for dogs cats and humans - Pets.ca > Discussion Groups - mainly cats and dogs > General Forum for cats and dogs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 4th, 2010, 01:42 PM
Winston's Avatar
Winston Winston is offline
Mom of 3 precious Angels
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 7,068
Winston's Senior Wellness Test

Hey All

I took Winston in the other day for the Heartworm test and general check up. Winston got an awesome bill of health from the vet. He indicated that he loooks great for his age and everything looked good!

We decided to run the Wellness Test (bloodwork). They called me yesterday and left a message indicating the tests came back fine.

I called today and asled them to forward it to me so I can have a look. There are a ton of things on here that I dont understand actually I dont understand any of it. Nonetheless I was wondering if anyone knows how to read the results. The obvious areas to me were the areas where the levels were high.

So it shows

ALT 98 normal range is 5-95
Lipase 1002 - normal range 0-900
Hemolysis +1

Does anyone here know how to read the reports...
__________________
Tabitha April 10, 1995 - August 23, 2013
Bomber April 10, 1995 - July 12, 2010
Winston Nov 15, 1999 - September 15, 2011
Sophie Aug 30, 2011

"UNTIL ONE HAS LOVED AN ANIMAL, PART OF THEIR SOUL REMAINS UNAWAKENED"
He is your friend, your partner, your defender, your dog. You are his life, his love, his leader. He will be yours, faithful and true, to the last beat of his heart. You owe it to him to be worthy of such devotion.
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 4th, 2010, 01:58 PM
BenMax BenMax is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10,191
Ready that is like trying to read a doctor's writing. Wish I could help.

So glad everything looks good!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 4th, 2010, 02:02 PM
sugarcatmom's Avatar
sugarcatmom sugarcatmom is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,311
Gotta run, but here is some info on hemolysis for you:
http://www.calgarylabservices.com/He...sisEffects.htm

And these links talk about lab result interpretation:
http://www.vetmed.wsu.edu/ClientED/lab.aspx
http://home.gci.net/~divs/disease/lab_tests.html
__________________
"To close your eyes will not ease another's pain." ~ Chinese Proverb

“We must not refuse to see with our eyes what they must endure with their bodies.” ~ Gretchen Wyler
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 4th, 2010, 02:07 PM
Dog Dancer's Avatar
Dog Dancer Dog Dancer is offline
Senior Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 6,567
Sorry I can't help either, but glad that the vet says he's in good shape.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Terms of Use

  • All Bulletin Board Posts are for personal/non-commercial use only.
  • Self-promotion and/or promotion in general is prohibited.
  • Debate is healthy but profane and deliberately rude posts will be deleted.
  • Posters not following the rules will be banned at the Admins' discretion.
  • Read the Full Forum Rules

Forum Details

  • Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
    Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise (Reduced on this page: MySQL 0%).
  • All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.