Go Back   Pet forum for dogs cats and humans - Pets.ca > Discussion Groups - mainly cats and dogs > Cat health - Ask members * If your pet is vomiting-bleeding-diarrhea etc. Vet time!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old August 28th, 2008, 10:28 PM
aerobocat2 aerobocat2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3
I too have an Anemic cat-I need help!

I have an almost year old Havana brown kitty who is in serious
> > trouble. We have been on rounds of different antibiotics - the most
> > recent was doxycycline. He has been off all antiobiotics since this
> > past weekend but is on Lixotinic for his low red blood count and
> > overall fatigue and lack of nutrition. I had to force feed him last
> > week with the Science Diet A/D wet food which of course added to his
> > stress. He is very underweight and we are still trying everything to
> > entice him to eat. Last evening he did eat some Long John Silvers
> > fish and chicken - a fairly good amount. He has developed a patch of
> > baldness on the middle shoulder blades of his back - which I asked
> > the vet about - the vet thought we might have placed some flea or
> > tick medicine on him - but we had not. His tests for FeLv, FIP, all
> > those come up negative. I bought this cat from a cattery in Florida
> > in February. At that time he had some watery discharge from his eyes -
> > which got progressively worse. As I mentioned, he has been on
> > different antibiotics, Lysine, and everything you can think of to
> > fight infection and possible Herpes. This morning he has some loose
> > stools which are very light colored. He also still has a catheter in
> > his leg which the vet was hesitant to remove because it was so
> > difficult to insert. I'm taking him back in this morning for another
> > check and also to see if the vet wants to go ahead and remove the
> > catheter. This was last Friday August 25th.



This information is from Wednesday,August 29th:
Thanks so much again to everyone. I wanted to post the bloodwork
results for everyone to view - just in case someone out there has had
the same puzzling problem. Here goes: WBC 3.68(normal range 5.5-
19.5), LYM .53(normal range 1.5-7), GR% 80.5(normal range 2.5-14),
RBC 2.05 (normal 5-10), HGB 3.7 (normal 8-15), HCT 12.61 (normal 24-
45), MCV 61 (39-55), MCH 17.9 (normal 12.5-17.5), MCHC 29.1 (normal
30-36), RdWc 19 (normal?), PLT 48 (normal 300-800), MPV 15.8 (normal
12-17), PDwC 44.6 (normal?), ALB 3.1 (normal 2.2-4.4), ALP 36 (normal
10-90), ALT 158 (normal 20-100), AMY 1800 (normal 300-1100), TBIL .9
(normal .1-.6), BUN 26 (normal 10-30), CA 9.4 (normal 8.0-11.8), PHOS
3.9 (normal 3.4-8.5), CRE 1.0 (normal .3-2.1), GLU 124 (normal 70-
150), NA 145 (normal 142-164), K+ 3.1 (normal 3.7-5.8), TP 10.6
(normal 5.4-8.2) and GLOB 7.5 (normal 1.5-5.7). There are a couple of
items that I can't make out- something right below GRA which was 2.97
(normal is 2.5-14), there's something that ends in "Y" which was 14.3
where the normal range is 20 - 55 - and then something else that was
at 5.2 and the normal range is 1 - 3 - maybe this is not anything of
major importance. The vet wants to start him back on Dexycycline,
continue with the Lixotinic and he is adding some liquid pediapred.
He (the vet) still feels that it is more than likely a parasite
causing this.

He ate a little dry food this morning but he has not eaten very much this
evening.

Any help you can send my way is appreciated. I've been reading
everything I can get my hands on.

Last edited by aerobocat2; August 29th, 2008 at 06:02 AM. Reason: Adding background information on Baci
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Terms of Use

  • All Bulletin Board Posts are for personal/non-commercial use only.
  • Self-promotion and/or promotion in general is prohibited.
  • Debate is healthy but profane and deliberately rude posts will be deleted.
  • Posters not following the rules will be banned at the Admins' discretion.
  • Read the Full Forum Rules

Forum Details

  • Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
    Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise (Reduced on this page: MySQL 0%).
  • All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.