#1
|
||||
|
||||
Top 5
Hi, name your 5 favorite movies EVER! Only 5. Hard to choose eh? Here are mine:
Happy Gilmore The Notebook Footloose The Goonies Con Air I think I know every word in Happy Gilmore, Footloose and The Goonies. I can watch The Notebook over and over, and Con Air is just good, IMO.
__________________
Momma to a pooch - Dazy the Dutchess of Duke Boyd of the canine kind Pubert Wizzer Howell-Boyd III of the feline kind R.I.P my little guy!! If you can't afford a vet, you can't afford a pet! 221/194/170(for next year) |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Ok... I narrowed it down to 5 plus an alternate.... lol
These are the movies I can never get sick of... (mainly because of the GREAT music and that I can sing along and recite just about all of them... I watched my VHS of Shag so many times I wore it out and had to get it on DVD!) 1. SHAG w Bridgett Fonda and Pheobe Cates 2. HAIRSPRAY w Ricky Lake... not John Travolta 3. THE WEDDING SINGER 4. CONNIE & CARLA w Nia Vardalos and Toni Collette (who I love as an actress) 5. EVER AFTER/NEVER BEEN KISSED...ok that's two but they are basically the same... Drew Barrymore in a newer Cinderella story... Alternate... TRANSFORMERS. There are so many more that I love... but these would be the ones that I couldn't live without... they are the ones I pop in when I am having blah or sad lonely days and need a little girly comfort and maybe a tear or two. And of course the fairy tale happy endings to lift the spirits.
__________________
Windy~Smoke~Buddy~Palomine~Fagan~Asker~Mickey Blue Eyes Venus “The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated” -Mahatma Gandhi "We're the renegades, we're the people; With our own philosophies; We change the course of history; Everyday people like you and me"- R A T M |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
I don't prefer any particular movies, but rather genres. Too many to pick a Top 5.
Any of the Jane Austen adaptations. Persuasion, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park. Also the movie "About Jane" is pretty good. I love the costumes and almost everything about that time period, except that women didn't have much choice in life and mainly married to further their social and financial status if at all possible. Read all Austen's novels too. Sci-Fi/Philosophical/Space movies like Star Trek, The Matrix, The Last Mimzy. Old movies with Gary Cooper, Cary Grant, etc. Turner Classic Movies is my fave TV channel because they don't show regular commercials at all. Politically charged movies like V for Vendetta, Children of Men Spiritual movies like Celestine Prophecy Fantasy movies - Final Fantasy, Princess Bride, Lord of the Rings Comedy also... but comedy today isn't the same as it was a long time ago. Older movies are better for comedy. Most today are just plain stupid. Documentaries - big on these and always looking for more. Politics, nature, war
__________________
Sandy Belle Sheeba - born 11/14/07 at 12:30 pm Linx Jasper |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
This is really hard!
These are 5 that pop into my head right away Slingblade Sophie's choice Goodfellas Godfather 1+2 Borat
__________________
Please tactfully EDUCATE or IGNORE posters you don't agree with. Please PM me & Include URLs and post #'s for any issues and it's my pleasure to help. I'm firm - but fair. Mind the Rules and enjoy your stay. Newcomers FAQ - How do I post on this BB? Pet facebook group Check out the Pet podcast Follow me on Twitter |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
BORAT! LMAO! That was so funny, I have watched it a few times and every time you catch on to something new. Idiot. But very funny! Except the wrestling naked in the hotel room scene, that I could have done with out.
__________________
Momma to a pooch - Dazy the Dutchess of Duke Boyd of the canine kind Pubert Wizzer Howell-Boyd III of the feline kind R.I.P my little guy!! If you can't afford a vet, you can't afford a pet! 221/194/170(for next year) |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
I'll be a little different and pull out some oldies:
"In The Heat Of the Night" - Rod Steiger, Sydney Poiter. Great mystery, great tension, great role reversals in the racey south. In 1970 I believe. A classic portrayal of a painful period. "The Searchers" - An epic western with John Wayne in the unusual role of the anti-hero, a rascist who embarks on a five year search for a white girl abducted by Indians. You don't know if he's going to rescue her or kill her after she's been corrupted by the natives. A classic John Ford western from 1956 and unusual for being sympathetic to the aboriginal cause. "12 Angry Men" - late 50's black and white with an all-star cast. All but a few frames take place inside a single room. Considered a classic portrayal of how juries should work. Henry Fonda in the lead. "Inherit The Wind" - a depiction of the famous monkey trial of John Scopes in Tennessee in 1925, a science teacher put in jail for teaching evolution. From the 1955 play to the 1960 movie. Great performances from Spencer Tracey and Fredric March. "The Long Hot Summer" - A 1958 movie that smolders with the tension between Joanne Woodward and Paul Newman which, as it turned out, was entirely real as they began one of the great, long-lived real-life love stories on this set. Another southern setting. That's five. Shoot. So many more. Newman in "Hud," Cat On A Hot Tin Roof" and "Cool Hand Luke" are good, particularly the first two. The Gunfighter (A great Gregory Peck movie), Destry Rides Again (Marlene Dietrich and Jimmy Stewart), The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Wayne, Jimmy Stewart, Lee Marvin, John Caradine . . . geez, who wasn't in this?), Winchester 73 (a wonderful western), 12 O'Clock High (Gregory Peck), The Big Country (Peck again and one of the great fight scenes of all time between himself and Charlton Heston), The Producers (the earlier version with Gene Wilder and Zero Mostel, a great movie later became a Broadway smash), Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon, Key Largo (very underrated, with Lauren Bacall), The Big Sleep (a more obscure Bogie movie, also with Bacall), Dr. Zhivago (only over the Christmas Holidays), King Creole (yes, I like an Elvis movie!! Sue me!! Best music of all of them, jazzy), Bullitt (Steve McQueen with a great chase scene through San Francisco), The Cheap Detective (Peter Falk in a spoof of Bogie movies. The bawdy barroom hussy says: "Hey Fred, I get off at two. Don't you think two's a good time to get off on."), Rope (a great Hitchcock thriller that basically takes place in one room), Rear Window (Grace Kelly, Grace Kelly, Grace Kelly!! and Jimmy Stewart), North By Northwest (Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint), Gone With The Wind (although I like pulling out the book more than the movie), A Streetcar Named Desire (Stellllllllaaaaaa!!!! My wife and her friend fainted over Brando's muscles when we saw a screening in an art house theatre) and Oklahoma (yes, I like broadway musicals. So sue me!! I have a copy of this one. That Mrs. Partridge was a looker in her day). Anatomy Of A Murder - Jimmy Stewart and a very hot Lee Remick. As you can probably tell, I love the Turner Classic Channel. Lots more. Mostly black and white. Rick C www.goldentales.ca Last edited by Rick C; December 20th, 2007 at 02:34 PM. |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
Me too! I have that channel on more than any other.
__________________
Sandy Belle Sheeba - born 11/14/07 at 12:30 pm Linx Jasper |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
No fair - I'm Telling Ford Girl.
Rick C put more than 5. I think we need to start another thread some time soon - a top 20 (even 10 is too short)
__________________
Please tactfully EDUCATE or IGNORE posters you don't agree with. Please PM me & Include URLs and post #'s for any issues and it's my pleasure to help. I'm firm - but fair. Mind the Rules and enjoy your stay. Newcomers FAQ - How do I post on this BB? Pet facebook group Check out the Pet podcast Follow me on Twitter |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
omg I so second that... I still twitch every time I think of that movie!
__________________
Windy~Smoke~Buddy~Palomine~Fagan~Asker~Mickey Blue Eyes Venus “The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated” -Mahatma Gandhi "We're the renegades, we're the people; With our own philosophies; We change the course of history; Everyday people like you and me"- R A T M |
#10
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Rick C www.goldentales.ca |
#11
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
And I liked "The Jerk." Rick C www.goldentales.ca |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Favorite movies? Hmm..
1. Life is Beautiful (makes me sob like a baby) 2. Project X 3. Parent Trap (the original Hayley Mills - my sister and I know all the words) 4. Mystery Science Theatre 3000 the Movie 5. Little Miss Sunshine Pretty random, huh?
__________________
Taken over by: Jake - grey DSH (Aug '98) Alley - spazzy grey tabby (Aug '07) |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
My top 5 (very hard to narrow it down...)
Pulp Fiction Snatch National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Naked Gun (all of them!) Fight Club (Based on Chuck Palahniuk's novel - his books are twisted and awesome; not for the easily offended) We should do a similar thread but for the top 5 books... I am looking for something really good to read.
__________________
Monkey and Amy (cats) Jermy (GSD) “Dogs believe they are human. Cats believe they are God.” "The average dog is a nicer person than the average person." |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
What comes to mind immediately are:
The Lord of the Rings... all three and they must be the extended version DVD's. The Princess Bride Forrest Gump Ever After and a recent additon would be Apocalypto Stand By Me and Now and Then rank up there too.
__________________
www.dogster.com/dogs/563959 If you learn one new thing from each person you meet, you will be a fountain of knowledge and your life complete. --Me |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
I saw that one too
Mine , not in order : Breakfast club Goodfellaws Farenheit 911 Blow Reservoir dogs any other movies by Tarantino Night watch , a movie not many people know about , it's in the horror movies but not scary , fight between good and evil. |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Borat ? Borat ? hated it !
|
#17
|
||||
|
||||
Oooohhhh the Kill Bill movies. This is way to hard!!!!
__________________
www.dogster.com/dogs/563959 If you learn one new thing from each person you meet, you will be a fountain of knowledge and your life complete. --Me |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Favourite movies? Hmmm let me see ...
El Dorado - John Wayne + + + Rocky IV High Society Tante Pose (well, yes it's a Norwegien Christmas movie) Chisum and so many other great westerns, and My Fair Lady, and Gone With the Wind, and .... |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Borat - It's totally love or hate. I watched it with my wife about 3 months ago (my 3rd time) and she thought it was just plain stupid. But it killed me even the third time - even though I was the only one laughing.
__________________
Please tactfully EDUCATE or IGNORE posters you don't agree with. Please PM me & Include URLs and post #'s for any issues and it's my pleasure to help. I'm firm - but fair. Mind the Rules and enjoy your stay. Newcomers FAQ - How do I post on this BB? Pet facebook group Check out the Pet podcast Follow me on Twitter |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Frenchy, I've seen that movie, Night Watch. It was strange but good. Is there just the one? Isn't there 2 in the series? I love the breakfast Club too. And the Vacatuion movies. So many! I love movies in general.
__________________
Momma to a pooch - Dazy the Dutchess of Duke Boyd of the canine kind Pubert Wizzer Howell-Boyd III of the feline kind R.I.P my little guy!! If you can't afford a vet, you can't afford a pet! 221/194/170(for next year) |
#21
|
||||
|
||||
OMG, I can only pick 5.
It's so hard....... 1. A Christmas Carol (Allistar Sim version) 2. Ben Hur 3. The Great Escape 4. True Grit 5. Fail-Safe |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|