Go Back   Pet forum for dogs cats and humans - Pets.ca > Discussion Groups - mainly cats and dogs > Cat health - Ask members * If your pet is vomiting-bleeding-diarrhea etc. Vet time! > Senior cats

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 28th, 2012, 11:14 PM
longhair longhair is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
alt level extremely high in my cats blood test

Hello,
I am new to this forum and am looking for help.
my 12yr old cat Cecil has been noticeably sick for 4 days and when I took him to the vet for blood work, the first test the alt level did not register. So they tested again and test says his alt level is 2,438. The test says between 12-130 is normal and vet says its because of liver infection. Is it possible to have a level that high or is test wrong. Other levels on test are high but not extreme. Or so vet says.
Any information and help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 29th, 2012, 09:41 AM
longhair longhair is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
As of today Cecil is eating very little dry food. He dosen't eat wet food at all he never has we tried. Drinking very little water. He is on 4 different meds for liver. But that alt result is really worrying me. I can understand it being higher then normal but 18x above normal seems crazy. I've been all over the internet and have seen cases with alt level around 300-500 above normal. None even close to Cecil's level. Im calling other local vets to ask about it but so far no one has returned my call.
Thank for any info or help.
Cecil thanks you also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 30th, 2012, 02:46 AM
growler~GateKeeper's Avatar
growler~GateKeeper growler~GateKeeper is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17,277
I would ask the vet about an appetite stimulant (if he's not already on one) or tube feeding the cat at this point, eating and drinking very little is only making the issue with the liver worse and will make recovery longer.

At this point Cecil needs to eat anything you can get him to eat, and as often as possible. Cooked chicken breast, deli meat, baby food with no onions, catfood topped with cheese or a tiny pinch of catnip, try a fish flavoured can of Fancy Feast even if he wouldn't eat canned previously - it's smelly & may tempt him, the human variety of canned salmon or sardines etc.

Some info on various Liver issues in cats:
http://www.manhattancats.com/Article...lipidosis.html

__________________
Avoid biting when a simple growl will do

The Spirit Lives As Long As Someone Who Lives Remembers You - Navaho Saying

Vindication ~ For all those pets who became sick or lost their lives from tainted pet food
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 30th, 2012, 06:28 PM
longhair longhair is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Thank you for the information.
As of today Cecil is eating more often, almost as he normally would. Also drinking more then he did in past three days. The vet I go to didn't want to do a tube because he is responding to the meds. (Just saw her a few minutes ago)
Also spoke with different vet who agreed with my vet. Though neither can say for sure why alt level was or is 2438. They both did say its most likely not lipidosis and just a bad infection. They want to see how meds go and blood test again in 2 weeks unless Cecil gets worse then im supposed to get him into vet asap.
The meds he is on are: amoxi 50mg, metronidazole 50mg, denamarin 90mg, and cerenia 16mg.
At this moment Cecil is runnig around at top speed and playing with our other cat Malcom as if nothing was ever wrong.
The fact that for his age he acts like a kitten is why I noticed he was sick as soon as I did.
He ate and played as usual Monday morning and when he didn't want food or to play later that day I knew that he needed a vet asap.
Any further thoughts or suggestions are always appreciated.
Cecil and I thank you again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 30th, 2012, 06:33 PM
hazelrunpack's Avatar
hazelrunpack hazelrunpack is offline
The Pack's Head Servant
Chopper Challenge Champion, Mini KickUps Champion, Bugz Champion, Snakeman Steve Champion, Shape Game Champion, Mumu Champion, Mouse Race Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Just east of the Hazelnut Patch, Wisconsin
Posts: 49,900
Glad to hear he's feeling better! Sending that he continues on the road to recovery! Pls keep us posted!
__________________
"We are--each of us--dying; it's how we live in the meantime that makes the difference."

"It's not what you gather, but what you scatter that tells what kind of life you have lived!"

"Be kinder than necessary, for everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 30th, 2012, 09:18 PM
Myka's Avatar
Myka Myka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK.
Posts: 913
Yikes! That sounds really scary! I'm glad he's feeling better.
__________________
Roxy - Feb 2005 - 75 lb American Staffordshire Bull Terrier (adopted Jul 2011)
Peewee - Jan 2006 - 8 lb Chihuahua (adopted May 2009)
--------------------
Myka - Nov 1998 to Jan 2010 - 85 lb American Pit Bull Terrier cross
Lacy - Sept 1992 to July 2003 - 18 lb Reg Shetland Sheepdog
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Terms of Use

  • All Bulletin Board Posts are for personal/non-commercial use only.
  • Self-promotion and/or promotion in general is prohibited.
  • Debate is healthy but profane and deliberately rude posts will be deleted.
  • Posters not following the rules will be banned at the Admins' discretion.
  • Read the Full Forum Rules

Forum Details

  • Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
    Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise (Reduced on this page: MySQL 0%).
  • All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.