View Single Post
  #319  
Old September 24th, 2009, 12:06 AM
growler~GateKeeper's Avatar
growler~GateKeeper growler~GateKeeper is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMFan View Post
great, thanks much!

i'm thinking of starting her on the SP, probiotic and maybe the oil.

she's recently started howling more and i'm not quite sure how to pinpoint the cause. she recently had blood in urine so given a course of antibiotic (hence the need for probiotic).
Since T4 has ruled out HyperT at this point, other causes of howling could be: urinary infection, bladder kidney stones, hypertension or by the toxins in the blood (BUN & Cre)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMFan View Post
BUN and CREA went down a few points from May 00.
2009 BLOOD WORK = US values
FEB / MAY 3 / MAY 26 / AUG 29 (ref range)
*=outside reference range
*BUN: 38 / 47 / 56 / 52 (15-34)
*CREA: 2.8 / 2.7 / 2.7 / 2.4 (.8-2.3)
PHOS: 4.2 / 3.9 / 3.5 / 4.8 (3.0-7.0) - increasing
CALC: 9.9 / 9.7 / 9.7 / 9.5 (8.2-11.8)
POTASSIUM: 5.8* / 5.0 / 5.1 / 4.8 (3.9-5.3) - decreasing
TCO2: 19 / 21 / 19 (13-25)
Thyroid: 0.4* / 0.7 / 0.4* (0.5-4.7)
The BUN & Cre dropping is good, the potassium dropping is good it is falling back towards middle of normal which is where you want it. The phosphorus at a 4.8 it not that alarming, yes it has increased but still mid normal and the ratio of phos to calcium is good. The value you want is around 4 http://www.felinecrf.org/diagnosis.htm#phosphorus but still needs to be in a 2:1 ratio calc : phos.

The thyroid being a bit low doesn't normally happen in cats - more in dogs, shows the immature red blood cells are abnormal in size/shape. Have it rechecked with the next blood test.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMFan View Post
HCT: 38.8 / n/a / 37.6 / 35.2 (29.45%) - decreasing
LYMPHOCYTES: 25 / n/a / 18* / 12* (20-55%) = dramatic fall - 1/2 it's value from 6 mos ago?
EOSINOPHIL: 17 / n/a / 18* / 17* (2-12%) - not sure what causes this
*absolute LYMPHOCYTE: 1425 / n/a /1080 / 636 (1500-7000) = dramatic fall ?


URINE USG
MAY 09 / AUG 09
1.022 / 1023
HCT is red blood cells left after the blood is spun down in relation to blood volume, it is a measure of anaemia but it's still in normal range. The lymphocytes, eosinophil and absolute lymphocyte all point towards infection as they function in detoxifying foreign substances (eosinophils) and destroying bad cells and in antibody formation (lymphocytes).

Antibiotics should be helping with the infection & that will raise those values back into normal.

USG not moving much is good.

One thing to remember is all values fluctuate constantly so sometimes it might be up other times down. The most important thing, even more than the numbers, is how your cat is feeling.
__________________
Avoid biting when a simple growl will do

The Spirit Lives As Long As Someone Who Lives Remembers You - Navaho Saying

Vindication ~ For all those pets who became sick or lost their lives from tainted pet food
Reply With Quote