Pets.ca - Pet forum for dogs cats and humans 

-->

fed up !

Frenchy
October 20th, 2007, 04:25 PM
Wondering if others have had this problem. My computer freezes in pets.ca , only in pets.ca :confused: always have this on the bottom of the screen : ak.imgfarm.com so weeks ago I downloaded Firefox , it worked for a while but the problem came back. I googled ak.imgfarm.com . Someone posted about the same problem and says to delete tools bar (google and such) wich I did , no change. I also deleted programs I didn't need. But it still happens. Any other suggestions ? Easy ones ?

otter
October 20th, 2007, 05:28 PM
Frenchy, I had the same thing come up on my screen.
I'm not sure if it's related but do you have "spyware doctor" on your computer (it's free with the google toolbar so you may have downloaded it without even knowing). It seems to cause me all kinds of problems. I'm going to remove it, you might want to try the same. But run some other spyware program just to make sure that spyware isn't your problem (AVG anti spyware is what i'm using www.grisoft.com - try avg - download trial version - you might want to download the file at work someday and bring it home on a CD cause on dial up it's gonna take a while, or pm me and I can mail it to you)

Frenchy
October 20th, 2007, 05:32 PM
I have AVG , don't think I have spyware doctor .... I saw the same message earlier (ak.imgfar) but it didn't freeze my computer this time. I won't say the computer is ok now because everytime I do , the problems come back :frustrated: but I did delete a lot of programs.

otter
October 20th, 2007, 05:46 PM
Hmm when the ak.imgfar thing came up on my computer it "paused" ie. froze but just for a few seconds. It's sounding suspect. After is saw the ak.img thing I shut down spyware doctor and it seemed to go away. I'm going to keep my eye out for it again, i'll try and see what causes it to appear. Sure sounds like it's the root of the troubles.

I'd definitely try running a spyware program, it really sounds like this could be a spyware problem. AVG anti-spyware is a separate program from AVG anti-virus, you have to download them separately. Is it AVG anti-virus you have or AVG anti-spyware? Maybe you already have both?

I'll keep watching for it, see if I can't find some help for you.

Anyone else seeing this ak.imgfar thing??

Frenchy
October 20th, 2007, 05:58 PM
I have the AVG anti virus , not the anti-spyware.

badger
October 20th, 2007, 06:06 PM
Ad Aware by Lavasoft is good, as is Spybot, both free.

http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html

http://www.download.com/3000-8022_4-10743107.html

otter
October 20th, 2007, 06:09 PM
What a pain dial up must be.. otherwise i'd say just download and try out another program. Both of badgers suggestions are good too.

I can throw a couple of things on a CD and send them to you if you want to try. I can include a few Molly pics too

Frenchy
October 20th, 2007, 06:15 PM
I'll take the Molly's pics , forget about the rest :D I won't download anything else. I have everything that I need and it seems my computer is too crappy to have too many programs .... it's an old computer a friend gave me , I can't be too picky , I can't afford one. And yes , dial up is a pain in the as:censored:

mummummum
October 20th, 2007, 10:04 PM
Try including http://media.fastclick.net to your "Restricted Sites" (on my system I go to Tools then Internet Options then Security then Restricted Sites and key in the site). It has so far :fingerscr *knocks on wooden head* worked for me in stopping freeze-ups.

Frenchy
October 20th, 2007, 10:08 PM
M3X , I can't even get in the link you posted :laughing:

mummummum
October 20th, 2007, 10:15 PM
No! Don't!!!!

I didn't mean for you to go there. That is the site you should eliminate from your browser. Follow the instructions I gave and type in the name of your site where it says "Add this site to the zones"

otter
October 20th, 2007, 10:20 PM
Frenchy, you don't want to go to that site, you want to block your computer from going to that site.

Try this if you are using firefox...
open "tools"
open "options"
click "content"
beside "load images automatically" click "exceptions" put http://media.fastclick.net in the field and click "block"
under "Privacy"
beside "accept cookies from sites" click "exceptions " put http://media.fastclick.net in the field and click "block"

might do the trick for you :fingerscr:fingerscr

Frenchy
October 20th, 2007, 10:23 PM
ok I just tried , it says it's invalid. :shrug: that's ok , it seems to be fine now , knock on wood.

marko
October 21st, 2007, 08:56 AM
I'm going to look into this as well - sorry for the trouble.
The ads do help pay for stuff, but the LAST thing I want is for members to be having a miserable time.

Frenchy
October 21st, 2007, 09:29 AM
Oh that's ok Marko , I know you need sponsors and it seems I'm the only one with this problem , it's ok , really ! I know MY computer is the problem.

breeze
October 21st, 2007, 04:05 PM
is your computer any better today frenchy..

I know when I go on at certin timnes or alot of people are signing in my computer freezes but not for long..

Frenchy
October 21st, 2007, 04:39 PM
I'm still getting the ak.imgfarm.com message but at least it doesn't freeze my computer anymore. Just makes it slower. :shrug:

growler~GateKeeper
October 21st, 2007, 07:19 PM
I'm still getting the ak.imgfarm.com message but at least it doesn't freeze my computer anymore. Just makes it slower. :shrug:

I pasted that web address in to my browser last night & my security system Trend Micro Systems wouldn't allow me into the ak.imgfarm.com website saying it was a security risk - so there might be something there that's causing the problem :shrug:

mummummum
October 21st, 2007, 07:24 PM
I'm going to look into this as well - sorry for the trouble.
The ads do help pay for stuff, but the LAST thing I want is for members to be having a miserable time.

fyi Marko. I can still see the ads at the top and the links to the bottom but since I've eliminated the fastmedia site I no longer get the "shadow" pop-up and my system no longer freezes. But as you said in my thread about the same issue, my system is ten years old (still chugging along though!) which contributes to it's inability to handle some stuff where other members have no problem.

marko
October 22nd, 2007, 11:37 AM
As a test, we have made some major code changes that we hope will help.

To members that were having trouble, Please delete cookies, close broswer, then reopen browser and let me know if this helps.

Thanks as always...and hoping this helps. (In theory, it should)

Marko

Frenchy
October 22nd, 2007, 11:46 AM
thanks Marko !

marko
October 22nd, 2007, 11:48 AM
Thanks Frenchy...but did you do that test? has it helped?

Thx

marko

Frenchy
October 22nd, 2007, 11:50 AM
I'm at work right now. But I will try it at home tonight.

rainbow
October 22nd, 2007, 12:00 PM
I haven't done anything new to my computer but for the last week I haven't got the "pop-up" ad anymore :shrug: .....but, that's a good thing. :thumbs up :D It was never a problem, just an annoyance, and I just closed it. :o

CearaQC
October 31st, 2007, 05:37 AM
I use Ad Aware for removing spyware, it's free.

marko
October 31st, 2007, 07:41 AM
Effective as of one week ago...there are NO popups on the bulletin board.

They still exist on the rest of the site (1 pop-up every 12 hours) and we hope to get rid of those soon too. Some pop up blockers do block them as does firefox.


Thanks

Marko