Pets.ca - Pet forum for dogs cats and humans 

-->

Please help my dog/about Ehrlichiosis

Bubu
September 27th, 2006, 01:57 PM
Dear sirs,



I am sending this e-mail from Turkey, İzmir.



I have a one year old cocker dog.

For last 3 days we noticed that she had a problem ,she always sleeps and doesnt have any power,energy to move…Also she is hot.

We had a blood test and we learned that she has an Ehrlichiosis.



I had some friends in other countries, and by the veterinarians I learned that Canadian Doctors have much experience about this illnes.

As we learned the virus effect the spleen of the dog and because of this we saw that the PLT =L rate in her blood is 16 FD. The doctor told us that the normal rate should be between 150.0 – 415.0. So 16 FD is too low.



I can also send you the complete blood test results.



Can you please contact me about the medical treatment of Ehrlichiosis or any advice,offer for some other doctor in Canada that I can contact.



Yours sincerely...

badger
September 27th, 2006, 02:13 PM
I have nothing to suggest, maybe someone knows a specialist with an email you can use. In the meantime, here is some information.

http://www.peteducation.com/article.cfm?cls=2&cat=1556&articleid=430

http://www.vetinfo.com/derlick.html#Ehrlichiosis%20in%20Borzoi

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ehrlichiosis

OntarioGreys
September 27th, 2006, 07:02 PM
THe appropriate treatment period is longer than the pet education link that Badger posted,
should be 6 to 8 weeks



Tick disease is more common in the US, and as many as 70% of racing greyhounds will have been exposed to some form of tick disease

In Canada we do not have labs that are able to accurately test for differnent forms of tick disease, my own greyhounds bloodwork was sent to Texas and North Carolina for testing, I have one that tested positive for Babesia a different form of tick disease.


Ehrlichiosis: Doxycycline*** (a semisynthetic tetracycline) at 10 mg/kg of dog's weight (2.2 pounds = 1 kg), twice per day given 12 hours apart for 6 weeks or longer. Sometimes more than one course of therapy is necessary. Doxycycline should not be given with food (milk or yogurt) or supplements containing calcium iron or magnesium (like antacids) because these agents will interfere slightly with the absorption of the antibiotic. (Allow at least two hours pre or post doxycycline administration.) Do not give Doxycycline on an empty stomach--so administer the medicine with food or 30-60 minutes after the dog has eaten. Wrapping the pills in piece of bread often helps alleviate the upset stomach. Another thing some owners have found helpful--if you can do it with your work schedule--is to keep the dog somewhat active for a while after giving the doxycycline--if the dogs go and just sleep right after administering the doxycycline--the medicine sits in one spot in the stomach and seems to be more irritating to the stomach lining.


Imidocarb(Imizol) is used to treat a different form of tick disease called Babesia and only useful for some forms of ehrlichia, it has some serious side effects including death if you dog has a reaction to it, the dog must stay at the vets after the injections for a couple hours to ensure they did not have reactions to the drug, and an anti imizol drug would need to be used if they do have a reaction. When used for treating those certain forms of ehrlichia the doxycycline is used at the same time

http://www.mirage-samoyeds.com/tick.htm

http://adopt-a-greyhound.org/advice/hemotropic.html

http://users2.ev1.net/~vintage/tick.htm

the above articles include other informative links

Protatek Labs in Arizona, USA has a vet "Cynthia Holland"(who wrote the second article above) on hand to answer questions about treatment, you could have you vet contact her for informaton

Protatek Reference Laboratory
574 East Alamo Street, Suite 90
Chandler, AZ 85225
Telephone: 480.545.8499
Fax: 480.545.8409
Email: reference@protatek.com

Bubu
September 28th, 2006, 04:36 AM
Dear sirs,



I really thank you for your reply and all the informations that you have written under my topic “Help my dog/Ehrlichiosis”



The doctor gave us a drug called Tetradox 100mg. (2 times 50mg per day)(my dog is 12 kg)



I want to contact with someone who has experinces, and also want to send him/her the blood test results to do my best for my dog…



Can you please offer me any address for a lab. That I can contact them fort he results and the best treatment.. Maybe there should be more effective antibiotics than the Tetradox.



My best regards
6 MONTHS
http://www.trade-er.com/ourdogs/images2/DSC00052.jpg


1 YEARS OLD NOW
http://www.trade-er.com/ourdogs/images2/DSC05160.jpg

badger
September 28th, 2006, 07:12 AM
Why don't you use the email provided above? Cynthia Holland is an expert, she could possibly direct you to a vet or even evaluate your dog's results herself.

It is unlikely that anyone here would personally know of a lab or a specialist in this disease and we are not vets. Ontario Greys has given you a good lead. You have a name and an email address, so get started! Please let us know what happens.

Thanks for the pictures. Very handsome dog.

Bubu
September 28th, 2006, 09:17 AM
I did sent them e-mail..And waiting for their reply

badger
September 28th, 2006, 09:33 AM
I really hope they reply soon and will give you some good advice. Here's another article:

http://www.minden.com/nowhereelse/canine_tick_disease.htm

There are some good links, especially click on Ehrlichiosis, a Silent and Deadly Killer,
which has lab addresses in the U.S.

OntarioGreys
September 28th, 2006, 09:50 AM
The tetradox is the correct medicine it is doxycycline(look at the label on the bottle in the picture below) dosage sounds okay, improvement should be noted within a couple of weeks.
http://www.1drugstore-online.com/drugimages/tetradox.jpg




Laboratories That Do Testing for Tick-Borne Disease in Dogs:

Protatek Reference Laboratory
574 East Alamo Street, Suite 90
Chandler, AZ 85225
Telephone: 480.545.8499
Fax: 480.545.8409
Email: reference@protatek.com, the contact person is veterinarian Dr. Cynthia Holland

University of Illinois
Laboratory of Veterinary Diagnostic Medicine
ATTN: Dr. Ibulaimu Kakoma DVM PhD
P.O. Box "U", 2001 S. Lincoln
Urbana, IL 61801
PH: 217/333-1620 or 217/333-1859
FAX: 217-222-4628

MSU College of Veterinary Medicine
The Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health
PO box 30076
Lansing, MI 48909
517-353-2296

I am most familiar with titer testing by means of IFA

The IFA (Indirect Fluorescent Antibody Assay) test is used to detect the presence of antibodies to the disease in a dog's blood serum. This test will determine a titer level: less than 1:40 is considered Negative (minimal exposure), a titer above 1:80 is considered positive for an active infection. The IFA is considered more reliable than the Giemsa Smear for detecting exposure/infection


Titer info: Titers counts double: 1:10, 1:20, 1:40, 1:80, 1:160, 1:32 1:64, 1:128, 1:256, 1:512 and so on. A high titer can be caused by repeated exposure to the disease, a large number of active organisms in the blood, or a better immune system response of a specific dog. (i.e. a dog responds naturally with more antibodies than another dog). Titer is an indication of exposure to a specific foreign protein. It does not indicate that there are active organisms in the blood.



Any number less than 1:40 is a negative for Erhlichia

1:40 to 1:32 means they have exposure to, it is not necessary to treat unless the dog has symptoms of tick disease

Symptoms
Chronic -

If the dogs system remains unable to clear the parasite, it enters this final phase. The most obvious initial signs to an owner are a cycle of: lethargy, loss of interest in food, and a gradual loss of body condition especially evident around the eyes and along the spine. Other symptoms are: viral tumors on the face/mouth/muzzle, hemorrhaging even when blood count looks normal, clotting problems, low or high calcium level, seizures, muscle wasting, skin infections, neurological signs (repetitive obsessive actions, or palsy), diarrhea, low Platelet count, urine too alkaline, vomiting, hyper reflective eyes, low White Blood Cell count (thrombocytopenia), anemia, glomerulonephritis, bleeding from the nose or eyes, ocular signs, arthritis, weakness, pallor, incontinence, pneumonia, cough, kidney failure, increased thirst and urination, incoordination, neck or back pain, bleeding under the skin or a rash (purpura), swelling of the legs or joints, enlarged lymph nodes, irreversible bone marrow suppression.

Misdiagnosed as: reticulosis, systemic lupus erythematosus, brucellosis, blastomycosis, thrombocyto- penia, endocarditis, immune mediated disease, myelophthisis, cancer of spleen or liver, Valley Fever, plasma cell myeloma, leukemia.




any titer 1:64 or greater should definitely be treated with doxycycline or tetracycline whether they show symptoms of not.


If your dogs recovers with treatment run another tick test in 6 months to 1 year later, sometimes the erhlichia is not killed off entirely and another treatment is needed.

Just wanted to say your dog is beautiful

Bubu
September 28th, 2006, 12:17 PM
You are so kind... Thanks for the compliments to my dog.

And I would also like to thank you for all the informations above...
Theye are both useful...

It's really nice for me to have answers from the people who live in distant lands and whom I have never met...

Thanks for all your helps...and advices...
Pray for her.

I hope she gets well soon...

badger
September 28th, 2006, 12:54 PM
Don't forget to come back and tell us how she is doing. We are a tribe here, and you are now a member!

rainbow
September 28th, 2006, 07:06 PM
I don't have any information but I just wanted to say your dog is beautiful and I love her freckles. :D

I have my fingers crossed for her recovery :fingerscr and don't forget to come back and post with an update. :dog:

OntarioGreys
September 28th, 2006, 07:57 PM
posted in errror

Prin
September 28th, 2006, 08:46 PM
Beautiful doggy. :) Good luck.

Bubu
September 29th, 2006, 03:39 AM
My friends...
Thanks for your interest..

I'll do report every detail of treatment to you
I'll begin to monitor the blood results week by week

By the way, good news...
I got an email from D. Cyndi Holland
She also gave me some advices...And I sent her the blood results...

By the way my dog, Pamuk (means Cotton in English) , looks as if she is not ill at the moment... But the doctor told us that its just by the help of the antibiotics ,but dont make her run or waste energy even for one month...

She is always drinking water ....(As well as the results of Ehrlichiosis)

Best regards

Bubu
October 3rd, 2006, 09:50 AM
Today its the first week in Treatment.And I got a blood test again.

In first blood test, The PLT numbers(platets) were nearly down!
it was 16FD which should be in the range between 150-900

Now I see that the PLT numbers began to increase...
In todays result its 250.

Let me Write you the results.
I have some doupts with the WBC-LYM-MON-GRA numbers...


in First Blood test, it was;
WBC=11.5 m/mm(3)
PLT=16 m/mm(3)


Now in Todays,
(NORMAL RANGE BETWEEN)
WBC= 24.4 m/mm(3) (6.00 - 17.00 )
LYM= 7.2 m/mm(3) (1.00 - 4.80 ) ---% 29.6 ABOVE
MON= 2.1 m/mm(3) (0.15 - 1.35 ) ---% 8.7 ABOVE
GRA= 15.0 m/mm(3) (3.00 - 11.40 ) ---% 61.7 ABOVE!!!


PLT=250 m/mm(3) (200.00 - 900.00




It's my first week(done) after we began to give her TETRADOX 100mg/per day
I do also give her B vitamin every day...

As I said before, the PLT numbers were nearly down , but after we began to the treatment PLT numbers began to increase..That's the good news...


But I see that the other WBC etc. numbers began to go up.
And I dont really know whats going on?

Can anyone analyze these numbers to me?
The all rates/results above are about the Liver. So thats why I am confused.

The doctor told me that, " That show us , she is infected, keep on using antibiotics"

I couldnt believe that its such easy...

Regards...